I served a 3 day notice to my tenant and he mails me an empty envelope by certified mail. Can I serve him again asking for rent?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Clara, CA

I served him on a Tuesday and he called me on the Thursday to say his wife called to say he was going to mail the check. The certified mail I received is postmarked on the Thursday but is completely empty. What can I do in this situation? What kind of evidence can he give to prove he send something in the mail?

I am afraid this will cause confusion if it goes to court and he claims to have sent something, but I didn't receive anything. Can I serve him again stating that I received an empty letter and ask him to send rent payment within the next 3 days? Or should I begin with the eviction process and label him a unlawful detainee? What are the chances of winning my property back and evicting him out?

Thank you for your advice.

Additional information

The tenant usually sends rent by cashier's check. If he claims to have sent the cashier's check this time, but we received nothing, what can we do about this? How can we prove that we didn't receive anything from the tenant? Does the case become shaky if he starts arguing that he sent the cashier's check?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Continue with the eviction process. Send him a letter confirming receipt of an certified letter with nothing in it. The tenant has to prove payment. If he is not current and your original notice was proper, it's time to take the next step. Good luck.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,076 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,076 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering