Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I served a "Request for Statement of Witnesses and evidence against the Plaintiff in a cival case.

I am in Pro Se in a civil case as the cross-complaintant. I have mailed a "Request for Statement of witnesses and evidence" from the plaintiff. By California law he has 20 days to comply. If he does not, What is my next step? A default?

acquisitionsUSA@aol.com

Richard

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You should serve interrogatories and document requests.

If the cross-defendant does not repsond, or does not repsond properly, you can make a motion to compel.

I would strongly urge you to consult immediately with a litigator skilled in this area of the law.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESPONSE SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IN ORDER TO RENDER A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, THE RESPONDING ATTORNEY WOULD NEED FAR MORE INFORMATION THAN HAS BEEN PROVIDED, AND WOULD NEED TO BE RETAINED PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
That document is only to be used in a limited civil case, and only just before trial. he cannot introduce any evidence, or non-party witnesses that are not listed in his response. If you sent it to early or too late he does not have to respond.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now