I separated from my husband for a while and received foodstamps, now back together will that affect his green card process?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

In the time separated when I was receiving benefits HHSC had sent our case to child support attorney and opened a case for him. I never returned paperwork so he was never asked to pay. Once we got back together we had to sign papers to supposedly close the case. Will that affect us in any way? Will that come up when we do the background check?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It raises an issue regarding your affidavit of support. In addition, USCIS is often reluctant to approve a petition based on a shakey marriage that may not last long.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering