I sent the respondent certified letters of the trial date and they were returned back to me? Im I obligated to tell him verball?

Asked about 1 year ago - Palmdale, CA

I had my court hearing in August and the paperwork that I submitted for court I certified and sent it to him. The date of the hearing he did not show up. The judge gave me a paper were it states the trial hearing set for January. I sent him that paper certified. Both the letter and paperwork I sent him got returned back to me. Now he is asking me for information. I do not know how to handle this. My obligation was to mail him the papers and I did. Is it my obligation to inform him verbally also?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine James

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you want to have your trial proceed, give him the information. The goal is to get the matter resolved, not worry about technicalities in service. Resend it by mail, document his contact with you and document your response. That way if he does not show up in January you have shown that you have done everything possible to get him there.

  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you dont and he doesnt appear, you may win. If he later challenges the outcome, and it comes out that he asked you for info and you failed to provide it knowing his address was no good, it will likely be set aside, and you will be back at square one.

  3. Keith Daniel Cable

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There would certainly be no harm in advising the opposing party by phone of the trial date. I would also follow up that discussion with another letter confirming that you verbally notified them as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,498 answers this week

2,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,498 answers this week

2,334 attorneys answering