I sent out a hard drive to a data recovery company I have used in the past, they have not responded back at all. What can I do?

I sent out a hard drive for data recovery through the website www.interactiverecovery.com. I have used them one other time in the past with no problems. This time, I sent a hard drive as instructed on their website and they have not returned any of my emails sent for over a week. I traced the address back and this business is using a rented mailbox at a UPS store. I called the UPS store and the USPS to see about getting the drive back somehow - and they all say nothing can be done. This hard drive contains baby and vacation photos that are of great sentimental value. Is there anything that I can do legally to make this business owner come out of hiding and return the drive? Isn't the business owner responsible for taking his website down if he decided to go out of business and no longer check his mailbox? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bradley Louis Schencker

Bradley Louis Schencker

Contributor Level 6
Try emailing tracking@interactiverecovery.com the address listed seems to be for a ups store. If your attempts are unsuccessful, a simple letter from an attorney often gets a company to comply with requests.
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the matter. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office.
This may be deemed an advertisement and as such: information contained within this answer has been approved by Bradley L. Schencker, a licensed attorney to practice law in the State of Illinois, for any questions contact Bradley L. Schencker by the methods provided herein.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard