I saw the apartment snow plow hit my parked car. Called office mgr, she saw damage... Only have PLPD on vehicle, what can I do?

Asked 11 months ago - Sterling Heights, MI

Office mgr. aware of situation. Not sure if I should make a police report (on private property). They have not made contact since original phone call (by me). Was going to sell vehicle but has damage to it now... not sure where to go from here, or what to do... help me plz!

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If legally parked, it's a property damage claim against the plow drivers insurance. You get actual damages plus loss of use (rental car). Make the claim against that insurer. It's not a collision claim!

    My answer to you question does not constitute legal advice. Only an in person or telephone consultation will... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to the police, and submit claim to insurance carrier.

  3. John F. Brennan

    Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Michigan this is a bit complex, you can seek $1000 in mini-tort - no questions. As we are a no fault state generally it is up to you to insure your car for collision damage. Because the car was legally parked different provisions of your and their insurance policies may apply. If they will not cooperate see an attorney.

    To the PROSPECTIVE client, please call myself or another attorney for your choice with more detaiils and an... more
  4. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try to file a report, take photos, ask mgr for a statement, report it to all insurance companies.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  5. Lewis John Gazda

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file your own police report by going to the nearest substation. Get an estimate for the repairs that need to be made and submit them to the apartment manager. If nothing happens or you cannot get them to resolve your claim you can either hire an attorney or file a clam in small claims court, assuming the damage is not too high. If you decide to file in small claims court the court the personnel at most courthouses will have forms they will provide that you can fill out. You may also be able to find forms on-line. However, lawyers are trained and experienced in fighting for people in situations like yours and therefore you are probably better off seeking legal assistance.

  6. Gerald R Stahl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Klisz is correct. This is the parked vehicle exception to the Michigan No Fault Act. You submit the claim to the plow driver's insurance. Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering