I saw on cnn news that there is a new law allowed a green card holder to bring his family (spouse, kids, parents..

Asked almost 2 years ago - Portland, OR

i saw on cnn news that there is a new law allowed a green card holder to bring his family (spouse, kids, parents.. without waiting for a priority date to get visa....is it true ?
please let me know.
i file for my wife in october 2010 and right now they serve people who applied in august 2010.
i can not wait..........for many reason

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Unless something happened tonight, I don't think it is law yet. Friday they will be discussing about STEM (skilled workers) - in Congress. Please check this blog for any latest news.

    http://immigrationlegalblog.com

    Shah Peerally, Attorney at Law President of Shah Peerally Law Group PC Newark CA Important: The above is... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I concur. I've heard of no new law and such a law would get quite widespread media coverage.

  3. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Not true

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,415 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,415 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering