I saw an attorney for what he said was a free consultation. when it was over he asked for payment.

Asked 5 months ago - Columbus, OH

Flag

I am legally obligated to pay this? i didnt pay when i left but he will send me a bill. i dont know how to prove this as it was a verbal agreement. i would not have gone to see him if he said it was 350.00 his hourly rate.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 26, 2013 11:49. You can always ask the Columbus Bar Association to help through their fee dispute committee.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered February 02, 2013 07:47. You certainly shouldn't have to pay for a "free" consultation. For one thing, attorney fees are a matter of contract, and there was no contract. Even if the attorney is claiming the free consultation only meant a free phone consultation and not an office visit, courts and bar associations frown on oral contracts.

    You can talk to the attorney and ask him to cancel the bill, giving him the benefit of the doubt that it must have been sent in error (instead of accusing him to be a shyster). If he still refuses to cancel the bill, you can file a request for fee arbitration with the Columbus Bar Association, which is a free service the CBA offers.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 30, 2013 17:15. You probably don't have to prove it. Unless the attorney is a glutton for punishment, he is unlikely to sue you for it, or to put it into arbitration. Most attorneys offer free consultations (other than matrimonial attorneys) and the courts know it.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  4. Contributor Level 12

    Answered January 30, 2013 17:20. This is a difficult question to address, because many times I've met with a new client and it goes way over the free 15 minute consult. After you get the bill, write the attorney and recite the facts and ask him to reconsider his position.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary