I saw a citation from attorney general but says unserved, what does that mean

Asked 6 months ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

my ex husband pays child support to me and when i look up my divorce case its says petioner attorney general and a citatiion that was unserved and i never received, it also says intervention, is it something i did wrong or what

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered December 23, 2012 15:42. Without seeing the actual documents, it really isn't possible to say for sure what was going on. May I suggest that you call the attorney who last represented you in connection with this matter and ask for an explanation? That lawyer would most likely be able to simply look in the old file and tell you.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary