I returned a used car that I bought to the dealer can they sue me for the balance even if they have the car
Lancaster, PA
Viewed 573 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
car:
i bought a car at a buy here pay here car lot. i had alot of problems with it and returned it. can they sue me even tho they have they car in their possession?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, the answer depends on several factors: such as:
- How long did you have the car; - What were the terms of the purchase agreement; - What were the terms when you turned the car back in and the seller accepted the car back.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Floorboard issues driving us and neighbors crazy Previous question: can an employer make you pay back the cash you are short in your till. |