I responded in writing to an unlawful detainer. what do I do with the declaration of mailing page?

Asked over 1 year ago - Burbank, CA

I responded in writing to the courts for an unlawful detainer. I wanted to know who I mail the copy to, and does someone else have to mail the copy and fill out the declaration of mailing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Someone other than you--or any other defendant in the case--must mail a copy of the answer to the plaintiff (as well as file the original with the court) and complete the declaration.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,281 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,281 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering