I rented a place that had no heat. Never did (old garage turned into $900 cash cow) I then got very sick due to no heat .

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Now she is after me for money? What do I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like you are renting an illegal garage conversion. If the converted garage is illegal, then under the case of Gruzen v. Henry (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 515, the landlord is not entitled to collect or request any rent. California law does not reward a landlord who has an illegal structure, and punishes the landlord by declaring the contract leasing that structure "void."

    Typically, a landlord trying to evict a tenant from an illegal garage conversion would get restitution of the premises (an order that the tenant be removed from the illegal structure without owing rent) but not any money damages in an unlawful detainer judgment. The legal basis for such ruling is that the courts will not enforce any illegal contract.

    In rent controlled areas, such as Los Angeles, where the relocation assistance has to be paid, the eviction should not be permitted if the relocation money and proper notices to remove a tenant from a dwelling to be removed from the market have not be satisfied. The relocation money is due even if the unit is illegal, under the ruling of Salazar v. Maradeaga (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1.

    A tenant may be able to sue to recover the rent paid. However, not all judges will agree on whether a tenant is entitled to get back rent paid to the landlord, especially if there are no unhabitability issues.

    In short, the landlord will be able to evict you from illegal rental dwelling based upon a 3-day notice to pay or quit, but the landlord might not be entitled to recover a money judgment for unpaid rent.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you knew there was no heat there's nothing you can do about that. Are you not paying rent? Need more facts.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,537 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,537 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering