I rented a building from someone and they sold the property as. told the buyer that everything goes with it .

Asked 7 months ago - Marysville, OH

Flag

i've been renting it for years now. i've talk to the buyers and they told me that by law they dont have to give me my cars, tools and the rest of the stuff back if they dont want to .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 24, 2012 21:39. Do you have a written lease
    If so when is the lease term up - you have the right to stay till then
    If no written lease you are month to month
    New buyers can terminate you on thirty days written notice
    Your stuff is yours
    They cannot keep
    Get a consultation with a good local real estate attorney if you have any more problems

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary