Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I registered a T.V. show with the WGA-E. Now a network is producing the same show w/same name, do I have any rights?

I own a online entertainment studio that I'm planning to launch and have the shows on my website with the titles synopsis. I have produced a promo for this show, but I have not produced a whole show.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
It's impossible to tell just based on an identical name. An idea submission case or a copyright infringment case depend on the "substantial similarity" of the expressions of the works, and there also needs to be the network's access to your work and/or an implied contract to compensate you, so it's necessary to compare the expression of what you created with the expression of what the network has created, and delve into whether and how you submitted your work to the network.

Consult an IP lawyer ASAP so you can disclose the details of your work, any submission to that network on your behalf to show access, and everything you know about the network's show so your claim can be better evaluated.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 12
Your answer requires more facts and research. I am an intellectual property attorney in Atlanta. You may contact me through my avvo page.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now