I recieved court supervision for fighting and agreed to a deal which was 40 hours community service and court supervision 1 year

Like 2 months later I got arrested for petty theft i stole some alchohal from dominicks and got locked up.....i have court november 6th what will happen ?? will i get locked up or what omg im like super scared....
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
You have two issues. The first is the new charge and the second is the impact the arrest on the new charge will have on the original disposition. Consult immediately with an experienced IL defense lawyer before you go to Court and before you make any decisions about how to resolve these issues. The lawyer can advise you of the possible dispositions, how to minimize your potential exposure, and advise you on any legal issues that can impact the State's case. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard