I recieved a wreckless driving ticket for going 80 in a 55 the officer was driving and had no radar detector what's gonna happen

I was driving and I looked over and seen him on the right side of me he pulled me over... And said I don't care what you have to say your getting a ticket for going 85 mph... And he walked away and gave me a ticket saying in lane passing several numerous other nb vehicles including mark police vehicle, speed excess 85 mph posted 55mph
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
Police do not need radar. It is a nicety that can confirm their own observations. However, the police officer is allowed to testify as to his observations, which in your case might include (1) he was going 85, (2) in relationship to his car YOU were going 85 (3) as he approached you, when he was going 65, in his experience, you were going 20 mph more than he was, and (4) you're croaked.
Having said that, go to your hearig and dress well and treat the court or hearing officer with respect and give them a credible account of how you really were not going that fast, there were many other cars which could account for a confusing situation in which the officer saw another car weaving, and if you're having a good day they may only hold you responsible for going 75, lower fee. In the alternative, tell them you would plea responsible to a speeding but NOT the reckless operation.

See a Pennsylvania lawyer who knows the inside tricks. NOTE: I do not practice in your jurisdiction. This answer is provided for informational purposes only and is not intented as legal advice which can only be given by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, in an office consultation.
0 0
Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
I agree you don't need to be caught on radar to be issued a ticket. You may want to speak with an attorney before going to court.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Disclaimer: I am licensed to practice law in MA. Any information that is provided is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Workers Compensation Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard