I recieved a ticket in Georgia for my window tint being to dark. I was just passing through, my vehichle is registered in Flori

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I recieved a ticket in Georgia for my window tint being to dark. I was just passing through, my vehichle is registered in Florida and the tint complies with Florida law. Can Georgia enforce that ticket?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Henry Ellis

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . There may be some cases where laws specifically applicable to state residents may not apply to non residents passing through (emissions testing etc), but window tint is one I would expect Georgia may enforce against non residents.

  2. Michael Leighton D'Antoni

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes

    This response is NOT legal advice and we do not have an attorney client relationship. You should only follow... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,766 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,766 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering