I recieved a notice of voluntary dismissal without prejudice and release of lis pendens /plaintiff

Asked almost 4 years ago - Mulberry, FL

Flag

it says plaintiff filed this notice

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 13, 2009 10:50. The dismissal without prejudice means that the Plaintiff can re-file the lawsuit at another time, if necessary. The release of Lis Pendens means that there is no current impediment on your property, other than your mortgage and taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary