I recently was offered to resign in lieu of termination. what does that mean as far as reference to getting another state job?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

I was working a state job.
I was on a probationary period of 1 yr, of which I had served 11 months.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Arthur H. Forman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact your union for advice immediately. You may also want to consult a civil service attorney. You can find the names of some lawyers who advertise in the Chief, the civil service newspaper.

  2. Arthur H. Forman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You should contact your union immediately. You may also want to consult a civil service attorney. You can find some listed in The Chief, the civil service newspaper.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,728 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,728 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering