I recently was indicted in another state for 16 grams of weed, 1 Xanax, and 2 klonopins

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Well come to find out it was my neighbor that got caught him self and was setting people up. I don't understand how it can hold up if dude was coming to my house smoking everything I got for him with me. Cause he was breaking the law himself. What are the statue of limitations? I don't have any prior drug charges or anything on my record what did you think will happen? Cause I'm definitely not turning informant

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need an attorney in the state where this happened.

    And a new line of work.

  2. Nicholas Milan Loncar

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, it's important that you do not disclose more in a public forum like this. It will depend largely on which state you're talking about (don't respond here). Talk to an attorney in that state privately for a better idea of what will be going on in your case.

    Best,

    Nicholas M. Loncar, Esq.
    t: 323.803.4352 | f: 323.617.3838
    www.iDefendLosAngeles.com
    Nicholas.Loncar@iDefendLosAngeles.com
    Sunset Law Building | 1295 W Sunset Blvd
    Los Angeles, CA | 90026

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Get an attorney in the state you were charged.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,450 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,450 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering