I recently traded my car to a guy i know and he had to order a replacement title but now he doesn't want to sign the title over.

Asked about 1 year ago - Omaha, NE

I wrote out the bill of sale and clearly stated the car was sold as is and he is now wanting to trade back because he says that the car wont turn over and there is too much wrong with it but i know thats a lie because i drove the car everyday to and from work and never had a problem with it starting, he also says that i lied about everything that was wrong with the car and that is also a lie because he looked the car over i told him what was wrong with it, he drove it and made the trade and now he wont sign the title over unless i give him more money or we trade back. I need help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Take him/her to small claims court to have the matter settled by the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,905 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,905 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary