I recently retained an atty who told me that my DUI / ARD can be appealed and possibly vacated. I had asked this question here

Asked over 1 year ago - Glenside, PA

on Avvo and each atty advised the same, that it is most likely a clerical error. I am very upset i already paid atty. 2500.00. He does not return my calls and now I feel he took more money for this dui matter of the the 90 suspension clerical error. I am in a panic state and do not know what to do next. i also have a refusal Hearing April 22, 2013. which he was supposed to get a continuance on and I have heard nothing. I am a single mom living in Abington Township. My ex husband passed away. I have no one to help me get around and have pretty much been trapped in my house due to my suspension. I am not able to do for my son or help my mother who depends upon me since my father also passed away. We lost a family business this past July and was trying to seek employment.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I do bit understand your request to vacate your DUI/ARD but I would be glad to speak to you on the phone. Call my office at 610-449-1400 to set up a free telephone consult.

  2. Daniel M. Myshin

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I encourage you to accept Mr. Keller's kind offer of assistance. Good luck!

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree as well, accept Mr. Keller's generous offer without delay.

  4. Robert E. Mielnicki

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can probably opt out of the ARD program at any time by saying you do not wish to participate. You better have a winnable case though because once you opt out, you need to win your case to do better than ARD.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,028 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,028 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering