I recently remarried. I have debt from my first marriage. Is my husband now responsible for any debt from my first marriage?
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 152 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Debt from my first marriage. I remarried, will my husband be responsible for any of the debt since it is mine and my first husbands?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Your new spouse is not responsible for your old debt. Your debt will not have any impact on your spouse’s credit score unless you apply for joint credit. |