I recently quit my job and my previous employer is withholding my Paid Time Off (PTO) bank. What kind of action can I take?

My contract states I am entitled to the monies. The contract also does not include the Employee handbook that my previous employer is claiming I violated. He claims I violated the handbook because client changes came in AFTER I left which, to him, indicated that work was not completed before I left. I debated looking for a lawyer cause the PTO amount probably wouldn't even cover legal fees, but my previous employer is also seeking 2-weeks pay in compensation for what he thinks is sabotage. The twist I have is here... two previous employees who left, one on really bad terms and one who clearly violated the contract, both got their PTO payout and no other penalties. What can I do to resolve this issue? What kind of case do I have to take this company to court? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard