Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I recently married my husband i live in the state ao florida i like to know he inhertiance of his mother home what are my rights

irecently married my husband i like to know he inhertience his mothers home she pass eithteen months ago i like to know as his wife my rights.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Inheritance is separate property. If your husband inherited a home, it belongs to him. If you put money toward that home, in the form of repairs, maintenance, mortgage payments, etc., during your marriage, there may be a marital component to the home. If he sells the home and either puts the money into a home you both own, or into a joint bank account, the money could then be considered marital property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now