I recently left a payroll position, through dissolution. Received no support, no help, passwords taken, emails read. Ignored.

Asked over 3 years ago - Ridley Park, PA

Flag

I felt forced to quit a 5 position job. No offers of help or assitance. Was told "I don't know" to most of my questions. Totally ignored. Would be communicated only through email as she sat beside me. My passwords were missing after returning from a scheduled vacation, with no assistance to get them back. All emails were read with no explanation. Was given one word answers and felt abandoned and alone to do a 5 position job. Continually came in early, rarely took lunch and stayed late every night. Did not get compensated as I was a salaried employee. But still tried to complete the work given with no assistance. Did attend a 2 week training in North Jersey, to which I was expected to know everything upon my return.

Additional information

I was asked to sign a 5 page comprehensive release form saying I would not sue them. It's very extensive and I don't know what to do .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 27, 2010 18:25. If you signed a release, you will be held accountable for whatever the agreement is -- unless you can prove it was signed under true duress or fraud. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary