I recently had ankle surgery for an injury that i was misdiagnosed for back in 2002. It's now 2009. Can I sue for malpractice?
Fremont, CA
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
The misdiagnosis has left me with zero negative rhuemathoid arthritis in both ankles. I had told the doctor back in 2002 that I thought I had arthritis and was told I was too young. I was given 800mg of motrin and now have been on it for years...my injury left me bed ridden for 1 month and a total of 3 months off work...I'm still in pain and it will take 1 yr. for a full recovery. My primary physician never ordered an X-ray or MRI...what are my rights?
Answers (3)Stephanie Farr White
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The statute of limitations allows for you to bring a med-mal action up to one year from the date you discovered the negligence but no more than three years from the date of the injury. From the facts as you state them, it is at least arguable that you should have known or that you suspected years ago. And since the alleged misdiagnosis was is 2002, you have exceeded the three year limit, so the statute of limitations appears to bar you from bringing suit.
Stephanie White THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE Simi Valley, CA www.805Lawyer.com DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing. The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein. William Michael Berman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, it appears that your statute to file claim for medical malpratice may have lapsed as the limitation period is one year from the date of discovery or three years maximum. There may, however, be an exception IF you were under the continuing care of the wrongdoing physician and the physician led you to believe that all would be OK, only to later learn that all was NOT OK. But this is a most difficult theory (an exception to the strict statute limitation) an you would be required to prove that you not only continued under the care of the wrongdoing physician, but that he misled you to cover-up his breach of the standard of care that resulted in your injury. If such circumstances exists, contact a medical malpractice attorney to discuss your claim. Hope this helps; best of luck.
Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in CA and can offer you only general advice. You need to contact a local attorney right away to find out what the statutory limitation periods are. I doubt that the statute of repose is 7 years long. What ever the limitation period is- you would not be able to admit evidence predating that ultimate time period regardless of when you learned of the delay in diagnosis. Good luck and contact a local lawyer right away.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I appeal a case that involves the state? Previous question: Can I sue former employer illegally taking me off the schedule? |