Skip to main content

I recently had an accident that had air bags not deploy, and was wondering if that is normal or not?

Herndon, VA |

My issue is I was driving on 28S coming from Ashburn, VA. I was in the left lane, it had been raining hard all day, and my car hydroplaned into a guard rail going 55 MPH. My car is a 2013 Chevrolet Malibu Eco. My airbags did not deploy on any side, and do not know if my seat belt did not tighten or not, but I did end up hurting my left shoulder in the accident.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

In order to have a viable claim, you would ultimately have to prove that if the airbags had deployed you would not have injured your shoulder. This may be difficult and probably not worthwhile if your injury is not very serious, as car manufacturers make these cases very difficult.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

To answer your question, yes it is fairly common. Any other question(s)?

Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship has been formed or should be inferred. Please speak with a local and qualified attorney. I truly wish you and those close to you all the best. Jeff

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It's not uncommon.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics