I recently got fingerprinted for my N400 naturalization. How is the government shutdown effecting USCIS background checks?

Asked 12 months ago - Paterson, NJ

I recently got fingerprinted for my N400 naturalization. How is the government shutdown effecting USCIS background checks? Is there a delay in getting the results?

Additional information

Don't they have to rely on the FBI to complete the background checks?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not. USCIS is a customer fee driven and funded agency.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Fankai Tseng

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The government shutdown should not affect background checks with USCIS. According to the USCIS website, thee agency announced the government shutdown will not affect their operations and thus you shouldn't experience any delays with background checks related to your N400 application.

    The information is not legal advice and informational only. No attorney client relationship should be construed.
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not expect any delays.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no delay.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more
  5. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The government shutdown should not affect your citizenship application. Good luck!

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  6. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It should not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,394 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,394 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering