I recently found there is "unclaimed property" listed with the state of AZ for my deceased mother; can I claim this if no will?

Asked over 2 years ago - Glendale, AZ

Flag

I found this on an internet search after hearing of the topic on TV. I was surprised to find her listed and it is from an address we lived at YEARS ago. When she passed a year ago, there was no will; I had been her POA for some time due to her Alzheimer's and took care of her affairs; she died with no estate so there was no will. Am I able to claim this on her behalf?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered November 22, 2010 09:22. Your mother's heirs may be able to use a small estate transfer affidavit to claim the property. An attorney can help you identify who the heirs at law are, and how to draft and submit the affidavit.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 20, 2010 15:36. Usually, in order to make a claim for a deceased parent or anyone else, you must be awarded some sort of Power, like a Power of Attorney. However, since that person is now dead, you must normally get the state to award you the power over her estate at this point. You may have to bring an action to Administer her estate, even if the holdings are the only thing left within the estate.

    Speak to an estate lawyer where you live or in AZ.

    Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 22, 2010 10:22. As in many states, Arizona has an affidaivt you can complete in order to claim monies belonging to a distributee of an intestate decedent, in the event the estate is less than $50,000. You may wish to visit their website for further instructions. This may be considerably easier than starting a probate action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary