I recently found a photo of me being portrayed as an employee for a company that I do private contracting for. Can I sue them?

Asked 9 months ago - Orlando, FL

My company does contract work for another company. I recently noticed a photo specifically taken of me portraying me as one of their employees. I am not one of their employees but they want to pull the wool over their customers eyes into believing the type of work I do is done at their facility by me as an employee. I never gave them permission to use a photo of me on their website to promote their business. Our business relationship is over. Can I sue them and if so how much can I expect in compensation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven E. Nauman

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may have a cause of action for misappropriation of likeness. Misappropriation of likeness occurs when someone uses your name our likeness, without your consent, for the purpose of direct commercial promotion. I age that you should consult with a competent intellectual property and/or personal injury attorney.

    This answer shall not be considered legal advice and shall not be construed as creating an attorney-client... more
  2. Mark Theodore Tischhauser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You might have an action for misappropriation or invasion of privacy. Typically your damages are tied to the financial gain attributed to your involvement or actual damages done to you by the portrayal.

  3. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. You have a cause of action against them. Consult an Intellectual Property lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,538 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,538 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering