I recently bought a car from a guy on craigslist. it will not pass smog, what can i do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hemet, CA

I have several text messages stating the the car will pass smog, it runs great, and so on. I have had the car for 4 days now and it already is acting up and like i said will not pass smog. I asked him for my money back and he will not return my calls or text messages.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This kind of thing is happening more and more lately. The DMV requires SELLER to get the vehicle to pass smog and to provide a current smog certificate in order to facilitate the sale of a vehicle. In other words, no smog certificate by seller = no sale. I recently blogged about this here:

    http://www.calemons.com/seller-fail-to-smog-big...

    http://www.calemons.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,645 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,645 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering