I received UI benfits from 5/7 until 6/15. Former employer is now appealing. If decision is reversed, do I have to repay UI?

Fired on 5/1. Filed for UI benes on 5/2, employer challenged, had telephone appt. on 5/27. Benes were granted. Employer is appealing.

I am working for other attorneys and cannot attend hearing. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
This is how it works in some states. If a determination allowing benefits is reversed, an employee may be required to repay the benefits already received. If you were overpaid because of a departmental error, and you were not at fault, you may not have to repay the benefits.

Check with a CA lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources

View all Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard