I received two moving violation with in 21 days of one another. I requested deferred adjudication for both. Did I screw up?

Asked 9 months ago - Houston, TX

First ticket for making a right turn through a gas station at a red light stop. This was in Fort Bend County. While another ticket for speeding in Harris County. I have agreed for deferred adjudication on both. Did I screw up? Please help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jared Seth Robinson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not necessarily, However, I suggest you consult with a traffic law attorney to go over the specifics of each of your cases.

    My answers are not intended as anything more than an educational response to generic questions posted on this site.
  2. Jimmie Lee J. Brown Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Robinson. You behavior suggests two things: 1. You area poster personfor not representing yourself and 2. You need refresher driver's education.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,322 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,322 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering