I received social security and severance pay for the same 6 months period. Do I owe Social Security for over payment?.

My previous employer agreed to pay me severance bi-weekly for 20 weeks after laying me off. I applied for social security showed them the severance agreement. They assured me there was no problem. For 6 months in 2008 I rec'd both social security and the severance. After filing my taxes, Because the severance was over the income limit , social security now wants me to pay back @ $2,000? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Samantha J. Ball

Samantha J. Ball

Contributor Level 3
The only benefit that would require you to make a repayment due to a severence is Supplemental Security Income (SSI). SSI is a very income and asset based benefit that would be reduced, eliminated, or would have to be repaid if you had other income over the allowable limits. However, I would guess that you are probably receiving Disability Insurance Benefits based on your work record that should not be changed by a severance package. Your Disability Insurance Benefits may actually be the reason for an overpayment of SSI money. I would need more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

State, Local And Municipal Law Resources