I received my 2nd speeding within 3 months of each other, will I still be able to take the internet traffic course?

1st ticket took the internet traffic course.
Additional information
1st ticket speeding 45/25
2nd ticket speeding 44/25
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It is not possible to predict what the outcome will be.

Good luck.
0 1
Steven H. Fagan

Steven H. Fagan

Contributor Level 6
That will depend on the Judge. You are not eligible to apply for traffic school by mail, and must request a court date if you want any form of supervision, including supervision with traffic safety school. As a general matter, I wonder why anyone would make traffic safety school their objective when facing a traffic ticket in Illinois. Why hope for less than the best possible result? I always recommend requesting a trial date, then retaining experienced counsel to give you the best opportunity for a favorable result. Several results far better than traffic school are possible with competent representation.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard