I received an I 797 approval notice. What is the next step?

Asked over 2 years ago - Mentor, OH

Hi,

My father has applied for a family based green card for me, he is a permanent resident in the US. I recently received an I 797 "petition approved" notice from USCIS. What does this mean, my priority date is still August 1st 2010. But does this approval notice mean that I am being fast tracked, since I am already in the country on a student visa.

Please advise me as to what the next steps on my part are.

Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no "fast track", and you must wait until your priority date is current. If you under 21 years of age, you are in the 2A category. If you are over 21 years of age, you are in the 2B category.

    For additional information, please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You'll need your priority date to be current before you can use the visa petition. Track the visa bulletin monthly and when your number is current and you're still in status, you can file to adjust.

  3. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the above attorneys. However, you also need to be aware that if your student visa expires before your priority date is current, you will need to leave the US (unless you are able to change your status to something else such as H1B). If you overstay your visa, you would not be able to adjust your status to permanent resident.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,285 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,285 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering