I received a ticket for failure to stop at a stop sign while on deferred adjudication. What can I do?

Asked 12 months ago - Houston, TX

I received both tickets within the Houston City Limits. The failure to stop a stop sign was given to me by I-10 East Freeway feeder road and Federal Rd. I believe I made a proper stop and continued to merge onto the feeder road, but obviously the police officer did not agree. This area is swarming with HPD officers eager to stop you for any reason. Please advise on what to do. My court date for deferred adjudication is the 17th of September, and the court date for the stop sign violation is September 30th. Can this help me?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to contact an attorney in your area that handles traffic citations. They may be able to enter an appearance and keep the court from noticing your prior citation.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Get a TX to deal with this matter.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering