I received a ticket for accident and foudn at fault and judge dismissed the ticket. What actions should I take now?I was in a accident that involed an light vs traffic sign accident. I was at the stop sign. I was hit in the rear side by the wheel and received an violation for the accident, failure to yield right of way. The judge dismissed the ticket on basis of the officer not showing up, can I take furthur action against the driver of other vehicle or his insurance since the ticket has been dismissed Attorney answers (2)
Yes. You should contact a personal injury attorney.
Add comment
The fact that your ticket was dismissed does not mean you are not negligent or that you are. If the insurance company believes you are negligent then you would have to prove to a judge or jury, based on evidence, whether you or the other person was liable for the accident.
www.nawashlaw.com |