I received a summons in MA for a cc debt.
Pittsfield, MA
Viewed 187 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I have a large cc debt and received a summons. what do i do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Now that you have been served with a complaint and summons, you have 20 days to file an answer. You should also be prepared to respond to their requests for discovery, which will be forthcoming.
You should speak to an attorney immediately. If you do nothing, or do not properly answer the complaint or their requests for discovery, they will move for default judgment against you. My firm represents debtors in your position all over Massachusetts. For a set flat fee, we work to aggressively to put our clients in control of the lawsuit and get them to a place where their case can be either (i) dismissed in its entirety, or (ii) settled for a fraction of the full amount owed. Please do not hesitate to contact my office if I can be of any further assistance.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What constitutes a legal codicil? Previous question: What happens when my fiancee gets out on bond, probation, parole, or sentence being over? |