Skip to main content

I received a subpoena do I have to go?

Jamaica, NY |

I (victim) received a subpoena and my mom did as well but she isn't a witness of anything. I don't want to go because I don't want to testify against him and I don't want to press charges on him. Can I ignore it and what will happen? If its mandatory and I go what should I say? do I have the right not to say anything at all and do I have the right to not press charges on him? Why does my mom have to go?

the subpoena was bought to me by a social worker when I wasn't home.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

How was it served? If it was legally served you have to go. If fyou fail to go the DA can get a material witness order and have you arrested and brought to court for the purpose of setting bail to ensure you appear in court.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If it wasn't served on you personally, then you can't be held in contempt.

I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client relationship. www.PatchogueAttorney.com You should not rely upon free legal advice and I disclaim any liability for the results if you do.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics