I received a speeding ticket in GA (34 over) but can't pay fine. How do I handle this when I go to court?

I'm currently a self-supporting student, but am in between jobs, my only work is at a nursery one day a week and odd babysitting jobs. I will only be able to afford to pay about $50 towards my fine and though I have no idea how much it will be I know it will be much more than that. Will the judge be the person I talk to about this, and what will happen? Is it possible to make payments or something? Are there any documents I should bring to court, like a paycheck stub? I'm not sure what course of action there is for me to take besides just showing up at court and see what happens.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
You can appeal the ticket and ask the judge to reduce the fine. It is going to be up to the judge to reduce the fine.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Disclaimer: I am licensed to practice law in MA. Any information that is provided is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard