I received a speeding ticket from I-5 in WA . Are there loopholes in the sherriff's ticketing process to fight it?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bothell, WA

The ticket was for speeding and while I was going over the limit, I was driving along with others going the same, but I was the one he pulled over. Although I've been ticketed in the past, my record was clean prior to this. The sherriff didn't ask for the usual info of registration or insurance. How do I know that I am the actual car he had on radar? Is there a website that shows the guidelines a sherriff must follow in order to have the ticket stand in court?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Linda Medeiros Callahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Most speeding ticket challenges are won on technicalities. There is no formula per se, it's a matter of knowing the potential issues and rules as applied to the facts of your case. I do not recommend representing yourself, nor arguing that you were not the only one speeding. The fact that no one else got pulled over is not going to get the ticket dismissed. But if there is a discovery violation, calibration issues with the speed measuring device, or something missing in the report, these could allow for you to prevail.

    This answer is my personal opinion, offered for informational purposes only. It is not a legal opinion, nor is it... more
  2. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The affidavit and report the officer filed will be the first step to fighting the ticket. A discovery request properly filed with the prosecutor will mean all the difference in this type of case. Also never admit you were over the limit or you lose. If your driving record has to stay clean hire a lawyer who practices in traffic court where the ticket was issued.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more
  3. Mark Anthony Chmelewski

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Alexander - never admit to driving at any speed above the legal limit. Excercise your right to remain silent. How you know he had the right car is to request a Contested Hearing and make the State prove it. Retain a local Attorney who regularly defends clients with traffic infractions. Good Luck!

    Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.The above... more

Related Topics

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now