I received a speeding ticket for going 86 in a 65mph zone. I also received a warning before as well. How should I go about this?

Asked about 1 year ago - Frederick, MD

I already sent in my ticket and received my court date, I do not know what to do when I enter the court room and what will happen. Please help.

Additional information

I'm also 17 on provisionals

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Leon A Geller

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hopefully you requested a trial. If the officer does not show up, the charge will be dropped. You should consider hiring an attorney to review possible defenses and in general prepare you for the court date. A guilty finding will results in points and an increase in your insurance. A guilty finding could also result in a suspension of your license depending on how many points, if any, you already have.

  2. Scott R. Scherr

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the officer is not there, plead not guilty. If the officer is present, tell the judge about your driving record and ask the judge to give you probation before judgment which will keep the points off your record.

    This is a 5 point ticket. At the very least, the judge will likely reduce the speed to make it a 1 or 2 point ticket.

    This answer is being given for general informational purposes only and is not protected by the attorney-client... more
  3. Adam M Smallow

    Contributor Level 6


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . On the morning (or afternoon) of your trial date, your case will be called at some point on the docket. When your case is called, you must step up to the Defendant's table. As long as you requested a trial (and not a "waiver trial"), you can plead guilty or not guilty. The majority of the cases result in "guilty with an explanation" pleas. If your driving record is clean for the last two or three years, your guilty plea will likely be stricken and you will be offered the benefit of a Probation Before Judgment. After this, no points will be assessed against your license and you will have to pay a small fine to the court. Good luck.

  4. Jason W Cleckner Esq.


    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Plead not guilty and see what the officer has to say. Hopefully you've read McCarthy on Cross and are an expert at examining an officer. Then, get very lucky. Keep in mind that even if you get a PBJ, you will still face a suspension from MVA (if this is a 2nd or subsequent violation) or be required to do driver improvement (if this is a 1st violation). If it is a 2nd, DEFINITELY request an MVA hearing when you get mailed notice of impending suspension.

    Nothing posted by Mr. Cleckner on Avvo or in response to an Avvo question or request is intended to be considered... more
  5. Michael Adam Haber


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am not a MD lawyer and cannot comment on matters of MD law or procedure.

    But, I can tell you that in Florida, where I have been a practicing criminal defense attorney for 22+ years, that if you were cited here I would strongly urge you NOT to play attorney and instead to spend the whomping $49-$99 on a local ticket defense lawyer. Again, I'm in FL but if I were a betting man then I'd wager that in MD, just as in FL, local ticket lawyers know the rules, the laws, the procedures, the judges and even the cops. Its not rocket science so pretty much any of them should be able to handle the matter more competently and more efficiently than you (with all due respect).

    All that said, again I am not a MD lawyer and you are best advised to find a Frederick, MD area traffic ticket defense lawyer, engage in a meaningful consultation and get yourself some advise which is legally sound and has been custom tailored to meet your needs in your case.

    I hope that this has been helpful and wish you the best of luck!

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq.... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,081 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,081 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering