Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I received a speeding ticket few days ago. driving 73mph on a 60mph lane, I would love to know if I can waive or reduce the fine

I was driving on the carpool lane with two of my friends over I-5 high way, most vehicles on other lanes had a higher speed so I had the impression that I was driving pretty slow. At the point where I was pull over by the police, it was the end of an upwards ramp and turning downward, so my speed was accelerated unintentionally. I had a clean record in the past 5 years, I would love to know how I should response to the court to reduce the fine. And will a written response or pledge on the court in person has a higher a chance to reduce the fine?

Additional information
Thanks for the comment. I should have been more clear on this: I was fined $93 and I have already chosen to do a contested hearing, which is scheduled in early Dec. I am given the option to explain in a paper form or orally. I would love to know which way will have a higher chance to reduce the fine and possibly not let this go into my record? Any tips, points, strategies I could use to increase my chance? (Seattle, WA specific)
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
You need to contest the ticket (box #3 on the back of the ticket). Once you do that (you might have already), the court will give you an option to submit arguments in writing. I tell my clients never to do that. It is much better to appear at court (even better, to have an attorney appear for you) to make all of the arguments in person. In addition, there are usually procedural problems with the ticket that are better argued in person and that you might not even know about.

If you have a clean driving record for the past 5 years, you are probably eligible for a deferral, which means you will have to pay court costs and keep a clean record for some period of time. If you do that, the ticket will drop off your record. That is the WORST you will do if you contest the tickeet. What you are describing is a mitigation hearing (to reduce the fine). If you do that, the ticket will go on your record and your insurance rates will almost certainly go up.

Contest the ticket. As a former Seattle Police Officer and prosecutor, and now traffic lawyer, I can tell you that there hundreds of potential issues with your ticket, any one of which could result in it getting thrown out. Call me or any other traffic lawyer that offers free consultations and we can talk you through the process and your options.

Good luck.

Scott Leist
scott@washingtontrafficddefense.com
(206) 219-5557
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
You should really call a couple lawyers who are local to that court and discuss the situation with them. In Michigan, it is almost always finacially better to hire an attorney and spend some money than lose in court and spend a lot more on increased insurance. Interview a couple lawyers in the area and see what there advice is to you. Best of luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now