I received a request for evidence regarding my I-130 petition, they are stating that they only have the joint sponsor's

Asked over 3 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Affidavit of support, in fact we filed both affidavits but I did not have employment at the time of the I-130 petition, Can I submit a new I-864 with the response to request with the new employment information or do I have to submit the copy of the old one? Thank you for your time and advice.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can submit a new up-to-date one

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,102 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,102 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering