I received a photo speeding ticket in the mail. I wasn't driving my vehicle. If I dispute, am I required to ID the driver?

Asked about 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

My understanding is a dispute makes it basically my word against a camera, but I don't want to have to ID the person driving the car. Would some sort of 5th Amendment interpretation apply?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have no obligation to assist the Prosecution in making their case. No part of the law requires you to exculpate yourself by inculpating another person. Even though the ticket invites you to "rat out" the driver, you cannot get in trouble for failing to do so. Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.
  2. Alexander Phillip Jensen

    Contributor Level 6


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . RCW 46.63.075 provides that the registered owner is presumed to be the driver of the vehicle. Subsection (2) provides that the registered owner may overcome this presumption only if he or she states, under oath, in a written statement to the court or in testimony before the court that the vehicle involved was, at the time, stolen or in the care, custody, or control of some person other than the registered owner.

    Nothing in this language requires you to name anyone else. Doesn't mean that the court won't ask though. Stand your ground, and bring a copy of the statute with you (you can google it).

    Good luck!

  3. Vitaliy Kertchen


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are no 5th Amendment implications in this case because this is not a criminal charge.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,018 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,018 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering