I received a photo radar ticket for running a red light (right hand turn on a red light) from Irving, Texas( Dallas).

Asked about 4 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I live in Phoenix, AZ. Do I need to pay this or can I simply ignore it? There is no photo of me as a driver just the rear license plate of a rental car that I had rented. Let me know

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fred Wallace Woods Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The ticket will be generated based upon the police department running a check of the license plate. The rental company may trace the time that it was rented back to you. If you don't want to keep looking over your shoulder and checking the mailbox for a letter that you have a huge fine with points against your license then contact the Texas authorities and pay the fine. This will usually be cheaper that hiring a lawyer and paying higher car insurance. Check with an attorney in Irving, Texas about your options as well. There are many great attorneys listed right here on avvo.com who can help you.

Related Topics

Civil rights of defendants in criminal cases

Civil rights in criminal cases include the protections provided by the Bill of Rights as well as other rights established by court precedents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,064 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,064 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering