I received a phone call from a collector for a NICOR gas bill not paid from 1996 or prior. Is there a statute of limitations?
Barrington, IL
Viewed 81 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Is this just someone trying to collect on an old debt. We have not lived in an area requiring gas since (all electric). Do we still have to pay this?
Additional information
To add more information, we lost that house through foreclosure and filed bankrupsy. our debts were discharged. Answers (2)Henry Repay
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The statute of limitations on a written contract is 10 years, but there may be reasons the statute would have been extended ("tolled"), so this question would require a more detailed review. The contact by the collector may also give rise to a claim under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. I suggest this situation be reviewed by an attorney.
Peter Stanton Grain
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since this debt is over 10 years old, it would appear the statute has run unless you made payments within 10 years. A good attorney would ask for a copy of the written agreement, detail all contact from the debt collector to make sure no Federal or State laws have been broken. Best Regards, Pete
This is not legal advice, should not be relied on and no attorney-client relationship has been established. |