I received a PC69 OBSTRUCT/RESIST EXEC OFF, what does that mean, and what am i facing exactly?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Rancho Cucamonga, CA

what would you suggest?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You're facing a charge that is a "wobbler" in California, meaning it can be charged as either a felony (max of 3 years in state prison) or a misdemeanor (max of 1 year in county jail).

    Essentially, they're saying you used threats or force to try and get an "executive officer" (which can include police officers) not to do his job. It's often times referred to as resisting arrest by with additional force.

    What would I suggest? Getting a good criminal defense attorney to represent you. Prosecutors tend to take assaults on officers seriously and will want to see you punished. Your attorney can fight against the charges and/or protect your rights.

    Meanwhile, don't make any statements about this to anyone except your attorney in a confidential setting.

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Dane and make sure you get a good criminal defense attorney to assist you. It is unclear if you are being charged with the felony or the misdemeanor. In either event an attorney will be needed due to the nature of the offense.
    Robert Driessen
    www.driessen-litigation.com

  3. James Brian Campbell

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Penal Code Section 69 is a large grab bag that prohibits multiple acts involving resisting or deterring a peace officer in the performance of their dutis. It can be punished either as a felony or misdemeanor. The District Attorney will decide how and what to file. There is no way to tell what exactly you are facing until the final resolution of the case. Everything depends upon the exact circumstances. If you can afford an attorney, you should hire one, if you can't, you should seek the services of the public defender.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,117 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,117 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering